Programm 2018

Themen


1. National and global perspective of rare neurological diseases
2. Neurologic manifestations of systemic disorders
3. Rare and complex epilepsies
4. Neurometabolic disorders
5. Multiple Sclerosis
6. Rare neuroimmunological disorders

Thursday May 24, 2018


09:00 - 09:05 Welcome Address

Eugen Trinka (Salzburg, Austria)
Florian Lagler (Salzburg, Austria)

09:05 - 10:30 National, European and global perspective of rare disorders in neurology

Global approach to rare diseases in neurology

Antonio Federico (Siena, Italy)

Rare Disease Networks in Austria: current status and future prospects

Ursula Unterberger (Vienna, Austria)

Rare Disease Network in Salzburg

Eugen Trinka (Salzburg, Austria)

10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break

10:50 - 12:50 Neurologic manifestations of systemic disorders, part 1

Giant-cell arteritis from a rheumatological viewpoint

Andrea Studnicka-Benke (Salzburg, Austria)

Neurological complications of giant cell arteritis

Elisabeth Fertl (Vienna, Austria)

Neuropsychiatric lupus

Bettina Pfausler (Innsbruck, Austria)

Iatrogenic Creutzfeld-Jacob disease

Georg Pilz (Salzburg, Austria)

12:50 - 13:30 Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:30 Neurologic manifestations of systemic disorders, part 2

Emerging paraneoplastic syndromes

Waltraud Kleindienst (Salzburg, Austria)

Rare neuroinfections in the context of globalisation

Erich Schmutzhard (Innsbruck, Austria)

Neurological complications of Behcet´s disease

Aksel Siva (Istanbul, Turkey)

Current trends of plasma exchange therapy in neuroimmunologic disease

Helmut Novak (Salzburg, Austria)

15:30 - 15:50 Coffee Break

15:50 - 17:50 Rare neuroimmunological disorders and multiple sclerosis, part 1

Treatment of MS: what can we learn from real-world experience

Tjalf Ziemssen (Dresden, Germany)

Diagnosis and treatment of CLIPPERS

Guillaume Taieb (Nimes, France)

Update Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders

Johann Sellner (Salzburg, Austria)

MOG encephalomyelitis

Zsolt Illes (Odense, Denmark)

Friday May 25, 2018


08:30 - 10:30 Neurometabolic disorders

Differential diagnosis of Fabry disease

Paulus S. Rommer (Vienna, Austria)

Challenges and perspectives in the treatment of Fabry disease

Florian Lagler (Salzburg, Austria)

Transthyretin-related familial amyloidosis: diagnosis and treatment

Julia Wanschitz (Innsbruck, Austria)

Niemann-Pick-disease type C

Olivier Bonnot (Nantes, France)

10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break

10:50 - 12:30 Rare and complex epilepsies, part 1

The spectrum of autoimmune mediated epilepsy syndromes

Judith Wagner (Linz, Austria)

Rare causes of status epilepticus

Eugen Trinka (Salzburg, Austria)

Approach to genetic analysis of rare epilepsy syndromes

Fritz Zimprich (Vienna, Austria)

Mitochondrial causes of epilepsy in adults

Caroline Neuray (Salzburg, Austria)

12:30 - 13:10 Lunch Break

13:10 - 15:10 Multiple Sclerosis, part 2

Lost in translation: treatment options for multiple sclerosis in 2018

Jörg Weber (Klagenfurt, Austria)

Role of the gut in multiple slcerosis

Ferdinand Otto (Salzburg, Austria)

Diagnostic pitfalls and off-label therapy in pediatric multiple sclerosis

Kevin Rostasy (Datteln, Germany)

When to test for autoimmune antibodies

Romana Höftberger (Vienna Austria)

15:10 - 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 - 18:00 Rare and complex epilepsies, part 2 and neurometabolic disorders, part 2

EpiCARE – European Reference Network for Epilepsy

Helen Cross (London, United Kingdom)

The NETRE – Network and the contributions to better epilepsy care

Gerhard Kluger (Vogtareuth, Germany)

Impact of standards of care on clinical course and prognosis of neuromuscular disorders

Günther Bernert (Vienna, Austria)

Diagnostic and therapeutic approach to spinal muscle atrophy

Maggie C. Walter (Munich, Germany)

Spinal muscle atrophy cases from Salzburg

Susanne Grinzinger (Salzburg, Austria)

Nemaline myopathy

Fabio Rossini (Salzburg, Austria)

18:00 Closing remarks - Farewell